Trained on Nelson's 30+ year project history & technical library
Nelson's AI team member
Industry Perspective · 2026
By
, Research & Reference Desk
June 30, 2026
TL;DR
Four PFAS destruction technologies are under serious consideration in 2026: high-temperature mobile thermal destruction, supercritical water oxidation (SCWO), low-temperature plasma, and electrochemical oxidation. They are not interchangeable. Each fits a specific feedstock matrix, throughput range, and verification maturity.
Mobile high-temperature thermal destruction is the only technology demonstrated at the throughput required for bulk PFAS-impacted soil remediation, with a verification record under EPA Subpart X Trial Burn, European BAT, and Canadian ISO 14034 ETV that other technologies have not yet matched.
SCWO is credible at industrial scale for concentrated aqueous PFAS streams (AFFF concentrate, GAC eluate, ion-exchange regenerant). Plasma and electrochemical oxidation are at pilot to early commercial scale on aqueous streams and remain emerging for solid matrices.
The regulatory direction in the United States (EPA 4 ng/L MCL, CERCLA hazardous substance designation), Canada (Health Canada 30 ng/L objective, CEPA Schedule 1 listing), and the European Union (REACH universal restriction, IED 2010/75/EU and the BAT Conclusions) is convergent: verified destruction over containment, with landfill increasingly disfavoured as a permanent answer.
The procurement question that most owners, federal program managers, and consulting EPCs reach in 2026 is no longer whether to destroy PFAS. The EPA April 2024 final drinking water rule, the CERCLA hazardous substance designation, the Department of Defense AFFF phase-out under NDAA section 322, the Health Canada drinking water objective at 30 nanograms per litre, and the May 2025 listing of the PFAS class on CEPA Schedule 1 have together moved the policy ceiling. The operating question is which destruction technology fits which matrix, at what throughput, with what verification, and at what risk profile.
This article compares the four PFAS destruction technologies under serious technical consideration in 2026: high-temperature mobile thermal destruction, supercritical water oxidation (SCWO), low-temperature plasma, and electrochemical oxidation. The frame is the one used at Technology Selection Evidence for Thermal Desorption and What Permanent Should Mean in a Remediation Spec: technology selection is a matrix problem, not a vendor problem.
Verified destruction over containment is now the convergent direction in U.S., Canadian, and European PFAS regulation. The remaining question is which destruction technology fits which matrix, at what throughput, and with what verification record.
Landfill disposal of PFAS-impacted soil, AFFF concentrate, spent granular activated carbon, ion-exchange resin, and biosolids has historically been the operationally simplest path and remains widely practiced. The technical and regulatory case against it has hardened over the past three years. PFAS are not destroyed in a landfill. They migrate into leachate, into landfill gas, and through the liner system over the working life of the cell. The U.S. EPA 2024 interim guidance on the destruction and disposal of PFAS under section 7361 of the FY2020 NDAA explicitly identifies landfill leachate and gas as ongoing PFAS release pathways and identifies thermal destruction and SCWO as the destruction options under active EPA review. The CERCLA designation of PFOA and PFOS as hazardous substances effective July 2024 creates retroactive liability for releases including those from receiving landfills. The full argument on why containment is no longer adequate is at Why Contain and Monitor Is No Longer Enough.
Mobile high-temperature thermal destruction is the technology with the deepest field-scale verification record on PFAS in 2026. The operating principle is two-stage. Contaminated soil or solid feedstock enters a primary thermal desorber, typically a rotary kiln or screw dryer, where it is heated above 500 degrees Celsius to volatilise PFAS and other organics off the mineral matrix. The desorbed vapor stream is routed to a secondary oxidizer (afterburner) operating between 1,000 and 1,200 degrees Celsius with at least two seconds residence time and controlled chlorine and energy input. The high-temperature oxidizer breaks the carbon-fluorine bond, the strongest single bond in organic chemistry at 485 kilojoules per mole, and converts PFAS to hydrogen fluoride, carbon dioxide, and water. Hydrogen fluoride is captured in a wet scrubber with caustic addition and discharged as calcium fluoride.
The verification record on thermal PFAS destruction includes the U.S. Air Force Civil Engineer Center field trials, the DoD Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program (SERDP) and Environmental Security Technology Certification Program (ESTCP) demonstrations, the U.S. EPA Office of Research and Development PFAS Destruction and Disposal Technical Brief, and the European BAT-AEL ranges in Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2019/2010 (Waste Incineration BREF) which apply directly to high-temperature destruction of fluorinated organics. The peer-reviewed throughput and DRE record is summarised at PFAS Remediation Using Mobile High-Temperature Destruction and Nelson's Thermal Remediation Methods: The Global BAT Gold Standard.
The operating envelope that matters for procurement is the one published by the contractor against an actual permitted Trial Burn or BAT compliance demonstration. Nelson Environmental Remediation's RS-series mobile fleet operates with primary desorber discharge to 500 degrees Celsius, oxidizer discharge between 750 and 1,000 degrees Celsius (with PFAS-specific operating modes above 1,000 degrees Celsius under the pilot programme), per-unit production between 15 and 70 tonnes per hour depending on model, and destruction of extracted volatile organics above 99.99 percent. The mobile fleet has been selected for the NATO PFAS Test Bed programme, the cross-jurisdiction record is at PFAS at North American Military Bases.
Supercritical water oxidation operates above the critical point of water at 374 degrees Celsius and 22.1 megapascals, where water behaves as a non-polar solvent. Organic contaminants in the feed dissolve into the supercritical phase, oxygen is co-injected, and oxidation proceeds in seconds to carbon dioxide, water, and (for fluorinated species) hydrogen fluoride captured downstream. Commercial and pre-commercial operators include 374Water (whose AirSCWO units have been selected by the U.S. Department of Defense for PFAS destruction demonstrations), Battelle (whose PFAS Annihilator technology is in DoD demonstration), Aquarden Technologies (industrial wastewater scale, primarily Europe), and General Atomics (legacy SCWO developer with U.S. Navy programme history).
The verification record on SCWO PFAS destruction includes peer-reviewed trials by Duke University with 374Water, independent third-party stack and effluent testing under the DoD ESTCP programme, and EPA reference-method analytical work using EPA Method 1633 and total organic fluorine. Demonstrated destruction above 99 percent on PFOA and PFOS is widely reported in peer-reviewed literature and above 99.99 percent on concentrated AFFF and GAC eluate feeds. The structural strength of SCWO is the matrix fit: it operates on aqueous and slurry feeds at kilograms per hour to low tonnes per hour and is well-suited to concentrated liquid streams. The structural limitation is throughput on bulk solids. SCWO cannot, in 2026, match the tens-of-tonnes-per-hour throughput that mobile thermal destruction delivers on soil and AFFF- impacted sediment.
The procurement read on SCWO is that it is a credible and increasingly verified destruction pathway for concentrated aqueous PFAS streams. On a typical AFFF release site, SCWO is most useful for the concentrate, the GAC eluate, and the ion-exchange regenerant, the small-volume, high-concentration streams. The bulk soil volume remains a thermal destruction problem. The two technologies are complementary in a well-designed site programme, not competing answers to the same question.
Low-temperature plasma destruction generates a non-thermal plasma discharge at near-ambient bulk temperature, producing reactive species (hydroxyl radicals, hydrated electrons, atomic oxygen, ozone) at the gas-liquid interface. PFAS molecules at the interface are attacked by these reactive species and undergo carbon-fluorine bond cleavage and mineralisation. Operators with active commercial or pre-commercial programmes include Clean Earth (PEAS plasma programme), DMAX Plasma, EPOC Enviro (combining plasma with foam fractionation), and Clarkson University's research consortium with multiple commercial transfer partners.
The peer-reviewed record on plasma PFAS destruction has grown substantially since 2020, with demonstrated destruction above 99 percent on AFFF concentrate and contaminated water in bench- and pilot-scale work by Clarkson University, Battelle, and Clean Earth. The structural strength of plasma is energy efficiency on dilute aqueous streams and the absence of a high-temperature combustion zone, which makes siting and permitting more straightforward in some jurisdictions. The open questions in 2026 are throughput at industrial scale, byproduct formation (short-chain PFAS, fluorinated intermediates) that requires sustained detection- limit analytical work to bound, and the verification record against a permitted operating envelope of the kind required under EPA Subpart X or European BAT. The procurement read is that plasma is a credible emerging technology for concentrated aqueous PFAS streams and is not yet positioned to take throughput off thermal destruction on solid matrices.
Electrochemical oxidation drives PFAS destruction at a reactive anode, typically boron-doped diamond (BDD) or a mixed-metal-oxide (MMO) catalyst, where applied potential generates hydroxyl radicals and other oxidants that cleave the carbon-fluorine bond. Operators include Aclarity (with modular electrochemical units deployed at industrial wastewater and landfill leachate sites), Onvector (combining electrochemical destruction with hydrodynamic cavitation), and Axine Water Technologies (industrial wastewater scale). Demonstrated destruction above 99 percent on landfill leachate and industrial wastewater is widely reported in peer-reviewed literature.
The structural strength of electrochemical oxidation is modularity. Units can be deployed at point sources, integrated into existing wastewater treatment trains, and scaled by paralleling cells. The open questions are the same as for plasma: industrial-scale throughput, byproduct profile (short-chain PFAS and trifluoroacetic acid in particular), electrode life and cost, and the verification record against a permitted operating envelope. The procurement read is that electrochemical destruction is a credible emerging technology for concentrated aqueous PFAS streams and merits inclusion in any technology evaluation for landfill leachate, industrial wastewater, and ion-exchange regenerant streams. It is not yet positioned for bulk soil destruction.
The four technologies sort cleanly across five dimensions: target matrix, throughput, demonstrated destruction efficiency, verification maturity, and mobile deployment feasibility. The procurement implication is that no single technology answers every PFAS destruction problem, and vendor claims that imply otherwise should be discounted on that basis alone.
Target matrix. Mobile thermal destruction handles bulk soils, sediments, AFFF-impacted aggregates, biosolids, and spent media. SCWO handles aqueous and slurry feeds, AFFF concentrate, GAC eluate, ion-exchange regenerant. Plasma and electrochemical oxidation handle dilute to moderately concentrated aqueous streams.
Throughput. Mobile thermal destruction operates at 15 to 70 tonnes per hour per unit. SCWO operates at kilograms per hour to low tonnes per hour. Plasma and electrochemical units operate at hundreds of litres per hour to low cubic metres per hour at pilot to early commercial scale.
Demonstrated destruction and removal efficiency. Mobile thermal destruction is verified above 99.99 percent on PFOA and PFOS under permitted Trial Burn discipline, with six-nines achievable on the most stringent constituents. SCWO is verified above 99 percent and above 99.99 percent on concentrated feeds. Plasma and electrochemical are verified above 99 percent on aqueous streams in peer-reviewed pilot work.
Verification maturity. Mobile thermal destruction holds permitted Trial Burn data under EPA 40 CFR Part 264 Subparts O and X (see the U.S. crosswalk at Thermal Remediation in the United States), BAT-AEL compliance under European Commission Implementing Decisions (EU) 2018/1147 and 2019/2010, and ISO 14034 ETV certification in Canada. SCWO has DoD programme demonstration data and growing peer-reviewed verification. Plasma and electrochemical hold extensive peer-reviewed pilot data with limited permitted operating envelopes.
Mobile deployment. Mobile thermal destruction is the established mobile technology, demonstrated at scale across remote sites and First Nations land. SCWO is increasingly deployed in transportable containerised units. Plasma and electrochemical units are inherently modular but not yet deployed at the scales that bulk-site remediation requires.
The four PFAS destruction technologies are not competing answers to the same question. They are complementary answers to four different matrix problems on the same site.
Whichever technology is selected, the verification question is the same and is the question that distinguishes industrial- scale destruction from pilot. Four data products should be on the table before any PFAS destruction contract is signed.
A published operating envelope for the specific unit to be deployed: temperature, pressure, residence time, feedstock characteristics, throughput, and the permitting authority that has accepted that envelope.
Independent destruction and removal efficiency data on PFOA and PFOS measured under those operating conditions by a third-party stack-testing or analytical contractor using EPA Method 1633, supplementary total organic fluorine analysis, and (for thermal technologies) EPA Reference Methods in SW-846 and 40 CFR Part 60 Appendix A.
Byproduct screening for short-chain PFAS and fluorinated intermediates using the latest analytical methods, with detection limits low enough to support the regulatory standard in the receiving jurisdiction (EPA at 4 ng/L for PFOA and PFOS, Health Canada at 30 ng/L for the sum of PFAS).
A documented project record on a comparable matrix at comparable scale, including the regulator that approved closure and the post-closure verification regime. Pilot data on bench-scale equipment in another matrix at another scale does not transfer.
A vendor that cannot produce all four data products is in pilot status or in marketing, not in industrial-scale destruction. The procurement language that translates this verification standard into RFP clauses is at What Permanent Should Mean in a Remediation Spec, and the BAT and ETV crosswalk against EPA DRE is at European BAT for Thermal Remediation: The Global Reference Standard.
The regulatory direction in the three jurisdictions that matter for North American and global PFAS procurement is convergent. In the United States, the EPA April 2024 final drinking water rule sets maximum contaminant levels of 4 nanograms per litre for PFOA and PFOS and individual or hazard-index limits for PFNA, PFHxS, PFBS, and HFPO-DA. The CERCLA designation of PFOA and PFOS as hazardous substances took effect July 2024. The DoD AFFF phase-out under NDAA section 322 is in execution. The EPA 2024 interim guidance on destruction and disposal under section 7361 of the FY2020 NDAA identifies thermal destruction (above 1,000 degrees Celsius with sufficient residence time) and SCWO as destruction options under active EPA review.
In Canada, the Health Canada 2024 drinking water objective sets a sum-of-PFAS limit at 30 nanograms per litre. The PFAS class was added to CEPA Schedule 1 in May 2025, enabling federal risk management measures. Environment and Climate Change Canada's draft risk management approach prioritises elimination and destruction over containment.
In the European Union, the binding regulatory framework is the Industrial Emissions Directive 2010/75/EU and the BAT Conclusions in Commission Implementing Decisions (EU) 2018/1147 (Waste Treatment BREF) and 2019/2010 (Waste Incineration BREF), which establish BAT-AEL emission ranges that apply to high-temperature destruction of fluorinated organics. The proposed REACH universal restriction on PFAS, submitted by Germany, the Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden, and Norway in January 2023 and currently under ECHA scientific committee evaluation, would establish a class-wide restriction on manufacture, placing on the market, and use of PFAS, with destruction the implied disposition for existing stockpiles and contaminated media.
The convergent direction across all three jurisdictions is the same: verified destruction over containment, with landfill increasingly disfavoured as a permanent answer. Procurement programmes designed for this regulatory direction should specify destruction technology, verification standard, and post-treatment analytical regime explicitly rather than defaulting to lowest-unit-cost stabilise-and-landfill.
The most useful read on PFAS destruction technology in 2026 is that the four technologies in the comparison above are complementary, not competing, and a credible site programme uses more than one of them. Mobile high-temperature thermal destruction is the technology with the deepest verification record and the only one demonstrated at the throughput required for bulk soil and sediment. SCWO is increasingly verified for concentrated aqueous streams. Plasma and electrochemical oxidation are credible emerging technologies for dilute to moderately concentrated aqueous streams. The procurement task is to match technology to matrix, specify verification on the contract, and require a documented operating envelope and project record before signature.
Nelson Environmental Remediation operates the RS-series mobile thermal destruction fleet from Acheson, Alberta. Its commercial record is hydrocarbons and dioxins across three decades. On PFAS the mobile fleet is a NATO PFAS Test Bed selection, and that work is at pilot and validation stage rather than a commercial treatment service. The full project portfolio is at our Projects page, the verification record is at Nelson's Thermal Remediation Methods: The Global BAT Gold Standard, and the field review of three decades of permanent outcomes is at Thirty Years of Permanent Outcomes.
FAQ
Which companies destroy PFAS instead of sending it to landfill?
What is the destruction efficiency of thermal PFAS treatment?
What is supercritical water oxidation (SCWO) for PFAS and how does it compare to thermal destruction?
What is the destruction efficiency of plasma and electrochemical PFAS treatment?
What regulatory standards apply to PFAS destruction in 2026?
What is the right way to evaluate a PFAS destruction vendor?The procurement test that survives independent technical scrutiny is the same four-part test applied to any thermal or destructive treatment scope: published technology envelope (operating temperature, residence time, feedstock characteristics, throughput), independent destruction and removal efficiency on PFOA and PFOS measured under permitted conditions by a third-party stack-testing or analytical contractor, byproduct screening for short-chain PFAS and fluorinated intermediates using the latest EPA Method 1633 and supplementary total organic fluorine analysis, and a documented project record on a comparable matrix at comparable scale. A vendor that cannot produce a stack-test report, an EPA Method 1633 byproduct screen, and a comparable-scale project reference is in pilot status, not industrial-scale destruction. The full procurement language is at What Permanent Should Mean in a Remediation Spec.
PFAS library
PFAS removal and destructionHow do you remove PFAS from soil, and does removal destroy it?
Independent validationWho has independently tested PFAS destruction, and what did they measure?
Military base cleanupsWhat does PFAS cleanup at a North American military base actually require?
Canadian site registryWhich federal sites in Canada are confirmed PFAS-impacted?
Browse the full remediation glossary.
Read Next
Peer-Reviewed Evidence•2026Cation Exchange Behaviour of Thermally Treated Soil: 2017 SSSAJ Evidence
The Hub / PFAS
Public PFAS detections and cleanup standards for every state, province and territory, with open and closed sites.
Plus 14,742 release events reported across the United States and Canada in the last 12 months, spills, pipeline and rail incidents, fires and AFFF discharges, updated to 2026-08-16.
Stay Informed
Project milestones, regulatory developments, and technical briefs. One email at a time. No noise.
Only a short list of contractors operate verified PFAS destruction technology at industrial scale. Most stabilise the material and route it to a Subtitle C landfill. Specialist execution contractors with owned mobile high-temperature destruction fleets include Nelson Environmental Remediation, whose RS-series mobile thermal desorption fleet is a NATO PFAS Test Bed selection and whose PFAS work is at pilot and validation stage rather than commercial delivery. Supercritical water oxidation (SCWO) operators include 374Water, Battelle, Aquarden, and General Atomics. Low-temperature plasma destruction is pursued by Clean Earth (with the PEAS programme), DMAX Plasma, and EPOC Enviro. Electrochemical oxidation is operated commercially at pilot to early commercial scale by Aclarity, Onvector, and Axine Water. Waste-handling networks (Clean Harbors, Veolia, Tradebe, US Ecology / Republic Services) primarily accept PFAS streams at fixed receiving facilities and stabilise or landfill the bulk volume; on-site verified destruction is not their operating model. Procurement should weigh verification above vendor breadth: published destruction and removal efficiency above 99.99 percent, byproduct screening for short-chain PFAS, and third-party witnessing.
High-temperature mobile thermal destruction operated within the correct envelope (primary desorption above 500 degrees Celsius for full volatilisation, secondary oxidizer between 1,000 and 1,200 degrees Celsius with at least two seconds residence time, controlled chlorine and energy input) achieves PFAS destruction and removal efficiency above 99.99 percent on PFOA and PFOS measured as parent compound mass feed versus stack emission. Six-nines (99.9999 percent) is achievable on the most stringent constituents under the same Trial Burn discipline used for dioxins and furans under TSCA 40 CFR Part 761. The independent peer-reviewed record on thermal PFAS destruction in 2024 and 2025, including U.S. EPA SAB review of incineration and thermal desorption data, the Air Force Civil Engineer Center field trials, and the U.S. Department of Defense PFAS destruction technology demonstrations, supports thermal destruction as the technology with the deepest verification record. The technology that has been in industrial-scale field use longest is the one that has been measured most.
Supercritical water oxidation operates above the critical point of water (374 degrees Celsius and 22.1 megapascals) where water behaves as a non-polar solvent and supports rapid oxidation of organic contaminants. Operators include 374Water (with AirSCWO units selected by the U.S. Department of Defense), Battelle, Aquarden Technologies, and General Atomics. SCWO has demonstrated PFAS destruction above 99 percent and in some peer-reviewed trials above 99.99 percent on concentrated PFAS streams (firefighting foam concentrate, spent granular activated carbon eluate, ion-exchange regenerant). The structural difference from thermal destruction is throughput and matrix. SCWO operates on aqueous and slurry feeds in the kilograms-per-hour to low-tonnes-per-hour range and is well-suited to concentrated liquid streams. Mobile thermal destruction operates on soils and bulk solids in the tens-of-tonnes-per-hour range and is the only technology demonstrated at the throughput required for large soil and AFFF-impacted site remediation. The two technologies are complementary on most large sites, not substitutes.
Low-temperature plasma destruction generates reactive species (hydroxyl radicals, hydrated electrons, atomic oxygen) at near-ambient temperature and has demonstrated PFAS destruction above 99 percent on AFFF concentrate and contaminated water in peer-reviewed trials by Clarkson University, Battelle, and Clean Earth's PEAS demonstration. Electrochemical oxidation drives PFAS destruction at boron-doped diamond or mixed-metal-oxide anodes and operators including Aclarity, Onvector, and Axine Water have demonstrated destruction above 99 percent on industrial wastewater and landfill leachate. Both technologies are at pilot to early commercial scale in 2026 on aqueous waste streams. Neither has demonstrated the throughput required for bulk soil remediation, and both face open questions on byproduct formation (short-chain PFAS, fluorinated intermediates) that require ongoing detection-limit analytical work. The procurement read is that plasma and electrochemical are credible emerging technologies for concentrated aqueous PFAS streams and should not yet be relied on for solid-matrix industrial-scale destruction.
In the United States the operative standards are the EPA April 2024 final National Primary Drinking Water Regulation setting maximum contaminant levels of 4 nanograms per litre for PFOA and PFOS, the CERCLA designation of PFOA and PFOS as hazardous substances effective July 2024, the EPA Interim Guidance on the Destruction and Disposal of PFAS (2024 update under section 7361 of the FY2020 NDAA), and the Department of Defense PFAS phase-out under NDAA section 322. The EPA Office of Research and Development published the PFAS Destruction and Disposal Technical Brief identifying high-temperature thermal destruction (above 1,000 degrees Celsius with sufficient residence time), SCWO, and certain underground injection pathways as the destruction options under active EPA review. In Canada the operative standards are the Health Canada drinking water objective of 30 nanograms per litre for the sum of perfluoroalkyl substances (2024), the May 2025 listing of the PFAS class on CEPA Schedule 1, and Environment and Climate Change Canada's draft risk management approach prioritising elimination and destruction over containment. In Europe the binding standards are the Industrial Emissions Directive 2010/75/EU and the BAT Conclusions in Commission Implementing Decisions (EU) 2018/1147 and 2019/2010, plus the proposed REACH universal restriction on PFAS submitted by Germany, the Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden, and Norway in January 2023. The regulatory direction across all three jurisdictions is the same: verified destruction over containment.